This column could not provide an exhaustive list of every issue, but identifies three potentially overlooked areas
[…] In short, thinking through these issues can avoid your client being treated disrespectfully in medical or other situations.

Help your client describe important details for their funeral, including how they want to be identified, dressed, and referred to—and who is to be listed as family (including, perhaps, who should not be listed). Ask them to identify who they would like to carry out their funeral wishes —and who might object to those plans. Encourage your client to talk with that person about those plans. Pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S.A. Section 305, "absent an allegation of enduring estrangement, incompetence, contrary intent or waiver and agreement which is proven by clear and convincing evidence" the person with sole authority to determine decisions concerning the disposition of a decedent's remains is the decedent's surviving spouse or "next of kin."