Expert Opinion
[…] There must be no question of the neutrality and impartiality of a judicial officer so the appearance of impropriety can still be a basis for disqualification of a judge. See Rule 2.11 in the Code of Judicial Conduct and also Rules 1.2 and 2.2.

Surprisingly, there is a Pennsylvania statute found in 16 P.S. Section 1401. The statute is titled, "District Attorney, Qualifications Eligibility Compensation." This is an old statute, but it contains a provision on conflict of interest that is surprising. 16 P.S. Section 1401(o) states as follows: "A district attorney shall be subject to the Rules of Professional Conduct and the canons of ethics as applied to judges in the courts of common pleas of this commonwealth insofar as such canons apply to salaries, full- time duties and conflicts of interest. Any complaint by a citizen of the county that a full-time district attorney may be in violation of this section shall be made to the Disciplinary Board of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.If any substantive basis is found, the board shall proceed forthwith in the manner prescribed by the rules of the Supreme Court and make such recommendation for disciplinary action as it deems advisable, provided, however, that if the Supreme Court deems the violation so grave as to warrant removal from office, the prothonotary of the Supreme Court shall transmit its findings to the Speaker of the House of Representatives for such action as the House of Representatives deems appropriate under Article VI of the Constitution of Pennsylvania."

That is a surprising rule because it appears to require the district attorney to be held to the standard of conflict of interest for a judicial officer, which includes the appearance of impropriety standard.