In the last section, we will discuss Pennsylvania caselaw and what to expect in future embryo disputes here in the commonwealth.

|

Statutes

As evidence of the fact that the answer to this question is unclear, states have taken various different position. A few states have passed statutes regarding the disposition of embryos at the time of divorce or separation, but generally those statutes are vague and, therefore, do nothing to prevent litigation.

California is one of the few states to have passed legislation regarding the disposition of embryos at the time of separation or divorce. Section 125315 of California's Health and Safety Code requires a physician to provide his/her patient "with timely, relevant and appropriate information to allow the individual to make an informed and voluntary choice regarding the disposition of any human embryos remaining following the fertility treatment."

This California statute provides the following options for couples in the event of separation or divorce: give the embryos to the female partner; give the embryos to the male partner; donate for research; thaw and take no further action; or donate the embryos to another individual or couple.