Under this statute, if a physician fails to provide this information, it constitutes unprofessional conduct. Id. However, there is no information available as to whether any physicians have faced any penalties under this statute. It is also worth noting the heteronormative language of the statue and the fact that it appears to exclude homosexual couples.

Florida also has a statute on the books regarding the disposition of embryos, eggs and sperm in the case of divorce or death or other unforeseen circumstance. Florida's Domestic  Relations Section 742.17 states that a "couple and treating physician shall enter into a written agreement that provides for the disposition of the commissioning couple's eggs, sperm, and pre-embryos in the event of divorce, the death of a spouse, or other unforeseen circumstance."