An Early Look at California Consumer Privacy Act Litigation Trends
[…] Even if personal jurisdiction can be established, many out of state defendants will likely seek to transfer venue to their home states. Class actions that assert California-only causes of actions may not meet the standards for a venue transfer. Nationwide breach class actions, with California sub-classes, may however be ripe for venue transfers.
|Arbitration Clauses
Another issue likely to be hotly litigated at the pleadings stage is arbitration. Section 1798.192 of the CCPA states that "any provision of a contract or agreement of any kind that purports to waive or limit in any way a consumer's rights under [the CCPA], including, but not limited to, any right to a remedy or means of enforcement" is "void and unenforceable." Whether such a bar on arbitration clauses and class-action waivers is enforceable is questionable in light of recent Supreme Court case law, which has consistently upheld the enforcement of arbitration clauses under the Federal Arbitration Act.
|'Curing' the Violation