Besieged: State, Federal Efforts to Limit the PUC's Regulation of Net Metering
[…] Later, in SunEdison, FERC reaffirmed its holding MidAmerican and found that there is no FERC-jurisdictional wholesale sale when a generating facility sells electric energy directly to an end-use customer that is participating in net metering, so long as there is no "net sale" to the electric utility.
The Energy Policy Act of 2005 (EPAct 2005) also reinforced state regulation of net metering. Although state regulatory authorities retained discretion over whether to implement net metering under the EPAct 2005 (16 U.S.C. Section 2621(a)), the act directed each state regulatory authority that regulates electric utilities' rates to "make a determination concerning whether or not it is appropriate to implement" the various federal standards outlined in Section 2621(d). Those standards included the EPAct 2005's standard for net metering, which provides the following:
Each electric utility shall make available upon request net metering service to any electric consumer that the electric utility serves. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "net metering service" means service to an electric consumer under which electric energy generated by that electric consumer from an eligible on-site generating facility and delivered to the local distribution facilities may be used to offset electric energy provided by the electric utility to the