Prohibitions on Sale of Beer and Gas
[…] How the Supreme Court rules could fundamentally alter the availability of alcohol at or near to gas stations across the state.
Prohibitions on Sale of Beer and Gas
At issue in MBDA is the interplay of certain key provisions of the Liquor Code; specifically, Sections 404, 431, 432 and 468. Sections 404, 431(b) and 432(d) of the code, which relate to the issuance, transfer or extension of hotel, restaurant, club liquor licenses, and malt beverage licenses for manufacturers and distributors, provide that, “The board shall refuse any application for a new license, that transfer of any license to a new location … where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is conducted.” Similarly, Section 468, which provides general provisions for both liquor and malt beverages licenses, provides that, “No license shall be transferred to any place or property upon which is located as a business the sale of liquid fuels or oil.”