This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.
[…] After the lawsuit against him was dismissed, Dragonetti brought a wrongful use of civil proceedings action against Girard Bank. Dragonetti’s claim failed due to the “English rule” then applicable in Pennsylvania, which required a seizure of person or property in order to succeed in a wrongful use of civil proceedings claim. Dragonetti led a tireless campaign to eliminate the “English rule,” and in 1980, an act bearing his name was signed into law by Gov. Dick Thornburgh, codifying wrongful use of civil proceedings. The statute codified at 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8351 reads:

“(a) Elements of action. A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:

This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.

To view this content, please continue to their sites.

Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now

Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now

Why am I seeing this?