Michael E. Bertin
[…] Michael E. Bertin

Michael E. Bertin

December 10, 2024 | The Legal Intelligencer

Defendant in Protection From Abuse Case Has Standing to File for Contempt

Section 6114.1 of the Protection from Abuse Act states: “a plaintiff may file a petition for civil contempt with the issuing court alleging that the defendant has violated any provision of an order or court-approved agreement issued under this chapter or a foreign protection order.” Because 6114.1 only states that a “plaintiff” may file a petition for civil contempt, may a “defendant” file a petition for civil contempt in a protection from abuse matter?

By Michael E. Bertin

6 minute read

October 15, 2024 | The Legal Intelligencer