Could 'SAS Institute' Signal the End of Partial Institutions in IPR Proceedings?
[…] 'SAS Institute': Partial Institution Challenged
In SAS Institute, the Supreme Court will decide the scope of section 318(a)'s final written decision requirement. SAS Institute (SAS) challenges the PTAB's practice of issuing final written decisions only on claims for which it instituted IPR—a practice that stems from implementing regulations permitting the PTAB “to proceed on all or some of the challenged claims.” The Federal Circuit, in the proceedings below, and Synopsys v. Mentor Graphics endorsed the PTAB's position that Section 318(a) requires only final written decisions for claims under review in an IPR.
SAS's challenge stems from what it contends is the plain language of section 318(a) requiring a “final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner” (emphasis added). SAS argues the statute “means what it says”—the PTAB must issue final written decisions on all claims “challenged by the petitioner” regardless of the scope of instituted review.