Insured Couldn't Replace Destroyed Warehouse with Apartment Complex, 9th Circuit Confirms
[…] Travelers denied Mr. Yaghoubi's request and he sued Travelers for breach of contract and breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
The U.S. District Court for the Central District of California granted summary judgment for Travelers, finding that the policy's replacement-cost provision did not authorize reimbursement for the costs of a building that served a different purpose than the insured property.
Mr. Yaghoubi appealed to the Ninth Circuit, arguing that the policy conflicted with California Insurance Code Section 2051.5(a)(1), which provides that in the case of property destruction, replacement cost coverage includes “the amount that it would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured[.]” He contended that the term “replace” as used within the section did not require that the replacement structure be “used for the same purpose” as the insured structure and, therefore, that the policy's same-use requirement conflicted with Section 2051.5's purpose.