The Framework: Pre-emption Should Be Narrowly Applied
[…] Curtis said that the court should follow its own precedent and rule that the overtime claims were not pre-empted by federal law.

However, the Ninth Circuit noted that Gregory was determined without the benefit of any California cases on the subject. It went on to examine the applicable statutes and recent case law relating to overtime compensation.

The court first pointed out that California's overtime law, Labor Code Section 510, contains an express exception that “requirements of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to … an alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Section 514 exempts an employer from California's overtime laws if a CBA “expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees