The Framework: Pre-emption Should Be Narrowly Applied
[…] However, the Ninth Circuit noted that Gregory was determined without the benefit of any California cases on the subject. It went on to examine the applicable statutes and recent case law relating to overtime compensation.

The court first pointed out that California's overtime law, Labor Code Section 510, contains an express exception that “requirements of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to … an alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Section 514 exempts an employer from California's overtime laws if a CBA “expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” The court reasoned that if the applicable CBAs met the requirements of Labor Code Section 514, Curtis' right to overtime existed solely within the CBA and thus is pre-empted.