The Intersection of the California Consumer Privacy Act and California's Preexisting Consumer Protection Statutes
[…] However, one issue that may be left for future judicial interpretation is the interplay between the CCPA and California's preexisting consumer protection statutes such as the Unfair Competition Law (UCL) and the Consumer Legal Remedies Act (CLRA). As discussed below, the CCPA contains an explicit prohibition, along with implicit safe harbors, likely to limit certain UCL and/or CLRA claims related to the use or disclosure of information subject to the CCPA.
|The CCPA Likely Bars Derivative UCL Claims
The CCPA provides for enforcement by the Attorney General, but §1798.150(a) creates a private right of action for consumers whose personal information "is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices." Despite several legislative attempts to broaden the private right of action—which were supported by California's Attorney general—it is currently limited to "violations as defined in subdivision (a)," precluding CCPA claims related to violations of other statutory provisions.