(Cal. Civ. Code, Section 1633.7, subd. (a).) That said, any writing must be authenticated before the writing, or secondary evidence of its content, may be received in evidence. (Evid. Code Section 1401.) "Authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it is or (b) the establishment of such facts by any other means provided by law."

California Civil Code Section 1633.9 addresses how a proponent of an electronic signature may authenticate the signature—that is, show the signature is, in fact, the signature of the person the proponent claims it is. The statute states: "An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable."

Authentication is where the rubber hits the road. A recent case out of the Fourth Appellate District of the California Court of Appeal underscores the importance of scrupulously authenticating an electronically signed arbitration agreement. In Fabian v.