Feb. 25, 2020). This decision sets the stage for the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit to potentially consider U.S. law—and in particular 28 U.S. Code Section 1782—as it applies to discovery in private international commercial arbitration proceedings. The district's court's order is now on appeal.

Under Section 1782, parties involved in proceedings before "a foreign or international tribunal" may access tools of the U.S. discovery process, such as document requests and depositions, to gather evidence in the United States to use in a foreign proceeding. 28 U.S.C. 1782(a) provides:

The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal or upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court. By virtue of his appointment, the person appointed has power to administer any necessary oath and take the testimony or statement. The order may prescribe the practice and procedure, which may be in whole or part the practice and procedure of the foreign country or the international tribunal, for taking the testimony or statement or producing the document or other thing. To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. A person may not be compelled to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing in violation of any legally applicable privilege.

While it is clear that Section 1782 provides a powerful litigation and investigative tool to parties involved in foreign litigations, questions remain regarding whether it additionally applies to litigants in private international arbitrations.