Responsibilities Under §1280.15
[…] The California Department of Public Health has gained national attention for its enforcement of §1280.15 of the California Health and Safety Code. Since §1280.15 became law in 2009, CDPH has imposed fines of more than $2 million against California health care entities. Between June 2010 and November 2010, CDPH imposed fines totaling nearly $800,000 against six hospitals and one nursing home for violations of §1280.15.
Responsibilities Under §1280.15
Section 1280.15 requires licensed clinics, health facilities, home health agencies and hospices in California to “prevent unlawful or unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, patients’ medical information.” Section 1280.15 also requires health care entities to report breaches to CDPH and to the affected patient or patient’s representative within five business days of detection by the facility. The statute is strict and encompasses even minor and inadvertent missteps.