'Assured' Uncertainty: Why First Circuit's Decision Related to Puerto Rico's Insolvency May Shake Up the Municipal Bond Market
[…] In so doing, the First Circuit endorsed the panel's interpretation of §§922(d) and 928 of Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code. The decision deals a significant blow to the expectations of the municipal bond market.
In the decision, the majority employs a highly textual approach to statutory interpretation and ignores (or dismisses) significant legislative history suggesting a contrary legislative intent. Section 922(d) provides: "(d) Notwithstanding section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, a petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 927 [sic] of this title to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues." 11 U.S.C. §922(d) (emphasis added); see also 11 U.S.C. §902(2) (defining "special revenues").