'Assured' Uncertainty: Why First Circuit's Decision Related to Puerto Rico's Insolvency May Shake Up the Municipal Bond Market
[…] Section 922(d) provides: "(d) Notwithstanding section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, a petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 927 [sic] of this title to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues." 11 U.S.C. §922(d) (emphasis added); see also 11 U.S.C. §902(2) (defining "special revenues"). Section 928 provides, in relevant part: "[S]pecial revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case … ." 11 U.S.C. §928.
Despite acknowledging "some ambiguity in the text of section 922(d)," the majority rejects this ambiguity "as license to hunt the legislative record for bigger game … ." In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R., 2019 U.S. App.