Elliott Scheinberg
[…] By Elliott Scheinberg

11 minute read

May 05, 2020 | New York Law Journal

'Steeno': Was a Family Court Order Final and Directly Appealable?

'Steeno', a split decision (4-1), follows a strained course with no easy solutions and unanswered questions. The dissent is indispensable.

By Elliott Scheinberg

14 minute read

March 26, 2020 | New York Law Journal

CPLR 5512(a): Hallmarks, Essential Requirements, Substance and Other Indicia of an Order

An appellant must satisfy three jurisdictional predicates before the Appellate Division may entertain the merits of the appeal: aggrievement (CPLR 5511); appealable paper (CPLR 5512) and timeliness (CPLR 5513). This article examines CPLR 5512(a), which provides, as pertains here: "An initial appeal shall be taken from the judgment or order of the court of original instance."

By Elliott Scheinberg

12 minute read

February 11, 2020 | New York Law Journal

Finality and Implied Severance, Interlocutory Orders, Final Orders