Jarret P Hitchings
[…] 7 minute read

August 21, 2019 | Delaware Business Court Insider

Don't Be a Maverick: Chancery Reinforces Limits on Attorney-Client Privilege

The attorney-client privilege is fundamental to the adversarial system of law. Indeed, the Delaware Court of Chancery recently observed that "without the privilege, candid communication between client and counsel for purposes of representation would be impossible."

By Jarret P. Hitchings

5 minute read

May 23, 2019 | The Legal Intelligencer

Limitations on the Utility of Testimony Elicited During a Section 341 Meeting

Section 343 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a “debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under Section 341(a)” held at the outset of a bankruptcy case.

By Rudolph J. Di Massa, Jr. and Jarret P. Hitchings

7 minute read

June 29, 2018 | The Legal Intelligencer

Suit Yourself: Actions Against Trustees Not Subject to 'Barton' Doctrine