November 14, 2019 | The Legal Intelligencer
[…] November 14, 2019 | The Legal Intelligencer
Sympathy for the Debtor? Not When It Comes to Student LoansDiscussions of student debt often include the blanket assumption that not even bankruptcy can relieve a borrower of his student loan obligations. While this assumption is incorrect, a debtor must provide compelling evidence that an undue hardship will result if the debtor is required to repay the loan.
By Rudolph J. Di Massa Jr. and Jarret P. Hitchings
7 minute read
May 23, 2019 | The Legal Intelligencer
Limitations on the Utility of Testimony Elicited During a Section 341 MeetingSection 343 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a “debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under Section 341(a)” held at the outset of a bankruptcy case.
By Rudolph J. Di Massa, Jr. and Jarret P. Hitchings
7 minute read
June 29, 2018 | The Legal Intelligencer