November 08, 2017 | New York Law Journal
[…] Jamison', the Court of Appeals addressed two recurring jurisdictional issues in the context of summary judgment: the "finality" requirement and the availability of affirmative relief to an nonappealing party.
By Thomas R. Newman and Steven J. Ahmuty Jr.
21 minute read
January 03, 2017 | New York Law Journal
Appellate Review of Exercise of Discretion by Trial CourtIn their Appellate Practice column, Thomas R. Newman and Steven J. Ahmuty, Jr. discuss appellate review of the exercise of discretion by the trial court. While CPLR §5501, Scope of Review, states in subsection (c) that "The appellate division shall review questions of law and questions of fact on an appeal from a judgment or order," it does not mention that court's power to review an exercise of discretion by the trial court. Nevertheless, the Appellate Division unquestionably possesses all of the powers of the Supreme Court.