July 02, 2012 | New York Law Journal
[…] By Thomas R. Newman and Steven J. Ahmuty Jr.
11 minute read
October 01, 2008 | New York Law Journal
Appellate PracticeThomas R. Newman, of counsel to Duane Morris, and Steven J. Ahmuty Jr., a partner at Shaub, Ahmuty, Citrin & Spratt, write that in certain circumstances enumerated in CPLR 5602(a), "[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals by permission of the appellate division granted before application to the court of appeals, or by permission of the court of appeals upon refusal by the appellate division or upon direct application."
By Thomas R. Newman and Steven J. Ahmuty Jr.
10 minute read
December 01, 2004 | New York Law Journal