Background of the VPPA
[…] Passed in 1988, the law was enacted in response to a newspaper's disclosure of the video rental records of the then Supreme Court nominee, Robert Bork. The law was seldom invoked for a period of years, but has become a major litigation topic over the last several years due to the increase in streaming and video-on-demand services. Many major companies that conduct a significant portion of their business online have been sued under the VPPA.

The VPPA explicitly outlaws a “video service provider” from knowingly disclosing a consumer's “personally identifiable information” (PII). 18 U.S.C. §2710(b)(1). The Act defines PII as “includ[ing] information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider[.]” 18 U.S.C. §2710(a)(3).

The VPPA allows for damages of $2,500 per violation, punitive damages, reasonable attorney fees and “reasonably incurred” litigation costs. 18 U.S.C. §2710(c)(2).