Background of the VPPA
[…] Further, New York companies seeking to be compliant with the law cannot rely on the fact that a plaintiff will sue in a New York federal court. Large companies may be subject to the jurisdiction of the district court a Plaintiff chooses to sue in, such as the jurisdiction where they reside.

Due to the inherent difficulties in confirming the precise scope of PII, a safer and presumably easier alternative is to seek consumer consent to disclose their information. The VPPA allows companies to share a consumer's PII with their “informed, written consent.” 18 U.S.C. §2710(b)(2)(B). The sought consent must be “distinct and separate from any form setting forth other legal or financial obligations of the consumer,” and the consumer can grant consent for up to two years in advance of the sought disclosure. Id.

|

Conclusion