Inchoate Rights to Marital Property
[…] The parties also agreed that their rights to the proceeds would constitute the “cash equivalent” of their rights in the Shelter Island property. During this time, the federal district court confirmed the $14 million arbitral award against John and entered a judgment in Pangea's favor in November 2016, which Pangea promptly docketed.
Andrea contended that, pursuant to the terms of the divorce settlement, she was entitled to 62.5% of the sale proceeds, plus $75,000. Pangea argued that, because it docketed its judgment before Andrea docketed her judgment of divorce in Suffolk County, CPLR 5203 gave Pangea priority over Andrea with respect to the Shelter Island property.
The Court of Appeals noted that CPLR 5203(a) concerns “Priority and lien on docketing judgment,” and provides, in relevant part: “No transfer of an interest of the judgment debtor in real property, against which property a money judgment may be enforced, is effective against the judgment creditor either from the time of the docketing of the judgment with the clerk of the county in which the property is located until ten years after filing of the judgment‑roll, or from the time of the filing with such clerk of a notice of levy pursuant to an execution until the execution is returned.”