Tempering the broad disclosure requirements imposed by Artic
[…] Thus, to the extent that the new provision provides for a kind of interlocutory appeal, it certainly breaks new ground. But the tremors it causes in doing so may be enough to topple it.

In this regard, to the extent the provision provides for appellate review of a trial court’s order by a single Justice of the Appellate Division, it seems to run afoul of the constitution. Article 6, §4(b) of the New York State Constitution states that “in each appellate division, four justices shall constitute a quorum, and the concurrence of three shall be necessary to a decision.” To avoid this quandary, it would be necessary to deem this something other than appellate review. But, if so, then what would it be?