Tempering the broad disclosure requirements imposed by Artic
[…] Moreover, under both habeas corpus and Article 78, the burdens on the moving party are onerous, with review limited to the question of whether the trial court exceeded its authority, and not whether it simply reached an incorrect result. By contrast, §240.70 provides no standard of review or deference, seemingly permitting an appellate Justice to engage in de novo review and simply substitute her judgment for that of the trial court.

On the other hand, other details governing this review provision make it quite unlike an appeal; but also raise additional questions. Section 245.70(6)(b), for instance, provides that the “review shall be sought … by order to show cause,” but, in the same breath, provides that “service on the opposing party … [is] unnecessary where the opposing party was not made aware of the application for a protective order and good cause is shown.” There does not seem to be any other instance in the criminal law permitting an ex parte appeal, nor, more fundamentally, any logic to filing an “order to show cause” in the absence of any opposing party to appear and show cause why the order should not be granted.