10. Plan for Access to Digital Assets After Death.
[…] Effective Sept. 13, 2019, when a limited liability company (LLC) is the grantor or grantee in a deed transfer of a building containing one-to-four family dwelling units, certain real estate transfer tax returns (Forms TP-584 and TP-584-NYC) will not be accepted for filing unless accompanied by a list of the names and addresses of all members, managers and other authorized persons of the LLC. If any LLC member is itself an LLC or other business entity, all shareholders, directors, members or partners must also be provided until ultimate ownership by natural persons is disclosed. (N.Y. Tax Law §1409(a), TSB-M-19(2)R, issued Nov. 4, 2019). Although the new law explicitly states that "[t]he identification of such names and addresses shall not be deemed an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy …," some have raised privacy concerns, as well as concerns about the compliance burden, given that the disclosure process might need to parse through several layers of entities before natural persons are revealed.

8. Personal Income Tax Changes Enacted.