What the NY SHIELD Act Adds to California CCPA and EU GDPR Compliance
[…] Here's where the benefit of compliance with the NY SHIELD Act really provides value to a business' data privacy and security protection compliance program—by reducing the mystery of compliance and specifying at least some required components of an effective data security program allowing businesses to be better able to meet 'reasonable data security' for the CCPA and GDPR, as well as the NY SHIELD Act.

|

Overview of the NY SHIELD Act

The New York SHIELD Act can be found at General Business Law §§899-AA and 899-BB. It requires owners and licensors of computerized data that includes private information concerning New York residents to "develop, implement and maintain reasonable safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the private information, including, but not limited to, the disposal of data." General Business Law §899-BB(2)(a). Entities already compliant with specified federal or state cybersecurity statutes or regulations also satisfy the SHIELD Act.