Emerging Alcohol Categories: The Strange Case of Hard Seltzer
[…] In other words, an alcoholic product made from the fermentation of malted barley with hops.
In contrast, Section 5052(a) of the IRC (26 U.S.C. Section 5052(a)) defines “beer” much more broadly—“beer ale, porter, stout, and other similar fermented beverages (including saké or similar products) of any name or description containing one-half of 1 percent or more of alcohol by volume, brewed or produced from malt, wholly in part, or from any substitute therefor.” TTB's regulations have further clarified that the only allowable substitutes for malt under the definition of beer are “rice, grain of any kind, bran, glucose, sugar and molasses.”