Emerging Alcohol Categories: The Strange Case of Hard Seltzer
[…] This distinction impacts a number of considerations for alcohol producers including tax considerations as well advertising and labeling concerns.
Distinguishing beer from a malt beverage rests on the interplay between two federal statutes: the Federal Alcohol Administration Act (FAA Act) and the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (IRC). Administered by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB), the FAA Act governs the basic permitting, as well the labeling and advertising of alcoholic beverages. Under Section 117(a)(7) of the FAA (27 U.S.C. Section 211(a)(7)) the term “malt beverage” is defined as “a beverage made by the alcoholic fermentation of an infusion or decoction, or combination of both, in potable brewing water, of malted barley with hops, or their parts, or their products, and with or without other malted cereals, and with or without the addition of unmalted or prepared cereals, other carbohydrates or products prepared therefrom, and with or without the addition of carbon dioxide, and with or without other wholesome products suitable for human consumption.” In other words, an alcoholic product made from the fermentation of malted barley with hops.