Rudolph J Di Massa Jr
[…] A Creditor's Sophistication Weighs Against a Finding of Excusable Neglect

In a published decision from the General Motors bankruptcy case, the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York held that a creditor holding a contingent, unsecured claim that received proper notice of the claims bar date did not establish “excusable neglect” to permit it to file a proof of claim some nine years after the bar date passed.

By Rudolph J. Di Massa, Jr. and Geoffrey A. Heaton

8 minute read

May 23, 2019 | The Legal Intelligencer

Limitations on the Utility of Testimony Elicited During a Section 341 Meeting

Section 343 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a “debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under Section 341(a)” held at the outset of a bankruptcy case.

By Rudolph J. Di Massa, Jr. and Jarret P. Hitchings

7 minute read

April 01, 2019 | The Legal Intelligencer

Court: Standby Limitation in Subordination Agreement Enforceable Under Section 510(a)