By Julie Q. Brush | May 13, 2020
[…] This is the latest in the series of Consumer Law Watch columns from lawyers at Jenner & Block tracking the latest in privacy/cybersecurity, fintech, food & beverage, trade secrets, and other developments affecting consumer law in California.
By Zela G. Claiborne | April 30, 2020
The coronavirus pandemic has affected alternative dispute resolution (ADR) efforts, and parties with pending arbitration have been considering using various videoconferencing platforms instead of waiting for in-person hearings.
By Micha "Mitch" Danzig and Nicole M. Rivers | April 29, 2020
California Labor Code Section 2802 requires employers to reimburse California employees for "all necessary business expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties."
By Mary-Christine (M.C.) Sungaila | April 28, 2020
Since the nationwide shutdown in March, half of the high courts in 50 states have heard arguments remotely, and within two months, every appellate court in the United States, state and federal, likely will have held oral argument remotely.