Craig R Tractenberg
[…] When it's all over, Dunkin' Brands will have a new owner, and probably a new strategic partner, and Krispy Kreme will eventually come out of restructuring with a new marketing plan and new management, at the least. Do you think Homer will apply?

By Craig R. Tractenberg

6 minute read

June 25, 2008 | The Legal Intelligencer

Attacks on Arbitration Clauses Hint at Future Challenges

The Federal Arbitration Act, Title 9 U.S.C. Section 1, et. seq., articulates a national policy that prefers arbitration to litigation where the contract affects interstate commerce. Section 2 of the act allows federal enforcement of agreements to arbitrate "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract."

By Craig R. Tractenberg

8 minute read

August 24, 2005 | The Legal Intelligencer

The Importance of Telephone Numbers in the Business of Franchising

Can you recall any unforgettable telephone numbers?